News

 

Students Show Their Smarts at Science Fair

The district held its annual Science Fair last Thursday at Duncanville High School. Here are all the winners:

Kindergarten

1st Place: Ria Fobbs (Central Elem) - “Which one melts ice the fastest?”

2nd Place: Mrs. Plemons’s class (Merrifield Elem) - “Tree-mendous Trees”

3rd Place: Mrs. Robles’s class (Fairmeadows Elem) - "Los Tipos De Rocas”

1st Grade

1st Place: Mrs. Barrera’s class (Fairmeadows Elem) - “Do you really know how much sugar?”

2nd Place: Mrs. Wolverton’s class (Merrifield Elem) - “Shells”

3rd Place: Aedan Hood (Central Elem) - “Let’s Rock About It”

2nd Grade

1st Place: Ricardo Garnica (Hastings Elem) - “Tornado”

2nd Place: Daniel Ulloa (Acton Elem) - "The Honeycombs”

3rd Place: Name withheld* (Hastings Elem) - “Detergent Dash”

3rd Grade

1st Place: Kayla Everastico - “Life Cycle- Butterfly”                                

2nd Place: Sofia Ramirez (Hastings Elem) - “The Water Cycle”

3rd Place: Alyce Hawkins (Hastings Elem) - “Lunar Lights”

4th Grade

1st Place: Jaxon Faulkner (Smith Elem) - "Veggie Volts and Citrus Circuits”

2nd Place: Navaeh Salazar (Acton Elem) - “Apple Delight”

3rd Place: Ruby Pineda (Merrifield Elem) - “Does Water Temp Afffect Reaction?”

5th Grade

1st Place: Kierston Brown  (Brandenburg Int) - “Handy Alarm Clock”

2nd Place: Kellen Sanders  (Brandenburg Int) - “Hover Power”

3rd Place: Name withheld* (Daniel Int) - “Confetti Cannon”

6th – 8th Grade

1st Place: Aaliyah Wills (Reed MS) - “Do you know about the germs you’re carrying?”

2nd Place: Name withheld* (Reed MS) - "Microwave Radiation”

3rd Place: Mikayla Massey (Hardin Int) - "Into thin Air”

Thanks to the following Vendors:

Dallas Arboretum

Girlstart

Dallas County 4-H

City of Duncanville

Dallas Zoo & Children’s Aquarium

Perot Museum of Nature and Science

Fossil Rim Wildlife

Texas Discovery Gardents

Girl Scouts of North Texas

UT Southwestern Medical STARS Program

Right At School

*Names withheld at parent's request