• Senior Leadership Team

     

    Marc Smith
    Dr. Marc Smith
    Superintendent
    The Superintendent serves as the school district's instructional leader and CEO, overseeing all district programs, operations, and administration.
    Joseph Copeland
    Joseph Copeland
    Assistant Superintendent for Campus Support

    Oversees support divisions, including Student Services, Counseling services, Parent Relations, Fine Arts, and Health Services.  
    Melissa Kates
    Melissa Kates
    Chief of Staff

    Oversees provides operational assistance by managing special projects and leading key initiatives, resolving complex issues that require executive leadership. Serves as a key strategic planner and adviser to the Superintendent. 
    Andrea Fields
    Andrea Fields
    Assistant Superintendent for Operations 

    Oversees all district operations including Maintenance & Custodial, Nutrition Services, Purchasing, Transportation, and Warehouse services.
    Cathy Sewell
    Dr. Cathy Sewell
    Chief Academic Officer
    Oversees Curriculum & Instruction, including Special Education, Bilingual/ESL, State and Federal Programs, Assessment and Accountability, CTE/College & Career Readiness, Advanced Academics, Library Services, District Professional Development, PEIMS and Innovation. 
    Tiara Richard  
    Tiara Richard
    Chief Communications Officer

    Oversees the district's Communication and Public Relations efforts including the district website, print and digital publications, video production, social media, community relations, and media relations.
    Winnifred Goodman
    Winnifred Goodman
    Chief of Schools (Elementary)
    Oversees school leadership and provides operations support for Acton Elemtntary, Alexander Elementary, Bilhartz Elementary, Central Elementary, Fairmeadows Elementary, Hastings Elementary, Hyman Elementary, Merrifield Elementary and Smith Elementary schools. 
    Dr.Edd Bigbee
    Dr. Edd Bigbee
    Interim Chief Financial Officer
    Oversees the district's budget and supervises Business Services which includes Accounting, Payroll, and Benefits.
    Sam Nix
    Dr. Samuel D. Nix
    Chief of Schools (Intermediate/Secondary)

    Oversees school leadership and provides operations support for Brandenburg Intermediate, Daniel Intermediate, Hardin Intermediate, Byrd Middle, Kennemer Middle, Reed Middle, Duncanville High School, DHS Collegaite Academy, PACE High School and Summit Education Center. 
    Shawntee Cowan
    Shawntee Cowan
    Chief Technology Officer

    Oversees the development, deployment, innovation, and utilization of information technology, instructional technology and network security to support all district schools and departments.   
    Kathleen Brown
    Kathleen Brown
    Assistant Superintendent of Personnel 

    Oversees human resources operations including Risk Management. 
    Chief Chavela Hampton
    Chief Chavela Hampton
    Dwight Weaver
    Dwight Weaver
    Athletic Director