Return to Headlines

Students Show Their Smarts at Science Fair

 

District Science Fair Winner

 

 

 

The district held its annual Science Fair last Thursday at Duncanville High School. Here are all the winners:

 

Student/Teacher                                         Project Title                                                  Campus

Kindergarten

1st Place: Ria Fobbs                                  “Which one melts ice the fastest”                  Central Elementary

2nd Place: Mrs. Plemons’s class                  “Tree-mendous Trees”                                  Merrifield Elementary

3rd Place: Mrs. Robles’s class                      “Los Tipos De Rocas”                                  Fairmeadows Elementary

 

1st Grade

1st Place: Mrs. Barrera’s class                   “Do you really know how much sugar”            Fairmeadows Elementary

2nd Place: Mrs. Wolverton’s class               “Shells”                                                       Merrifield Elementary

3rd Place: Aedan Hood                              “Let’s Rock About It”                                    Central Elementary

 

2nd Grade

1st Place: Ricardo Garnica                          “Tornado”                                                    Hastings Elementary

2nd Place: Daniel Ulloa                               “The Honeycombs”                                       Acton Elementary

3rd Place: Name withheld*                            “Detergent Dash”                                        Hastings Elementary

 

3rd Grade

1st Place: Kayla Everastico                          “Life Cycle- Butterfly”                                

2nd Place: Sofia Ramirez                             “The Water Cycle”                                        Hastings Elementary

3rd Place: Alyce Hawkins                             “Lunar Lights”                                              Hastings Elementary

 

4th Grade

1st Place: Jaxon Faulkner                            “Veggie Volts and Citrus Circuits”                    Smith Elementary

2nd Place: Navaeh Salazar                           “Apple Delight”                                             Acton Elementary

3rd Place: Ruby Pineda                                “Does Water Temp Afffect Reaction?”             Merrifield Elementary

 

5th Grade

1st Place: Kierston Brown                           “Handy Alarm Clock”                                  Brandenburg Intermediate

2nd Place: Kellen Sanders                            “Hover Power”                                            Brandenburg Intermediate

3rd Place: Name withheld*                            “Confetti Cannon”                                      Daniel Intermediate

 

6th – 8th Grade

1st Place: Aaliyah Wills                        “Do you know about the germs you’re carrying”         Reed Middle School

2nd Place: Name withheld*                   “Microwave Radiation”                                             Reed Middle School

3rd Place: Mikayla Massey                     “Into thin Air”                                                         Hardin Intermediate

 

Thanks to the following Vendors:

Dallas Arboretum

Girlstart

Dallas County 4-H

City of Duncanville

Dallas Zoo & Children’s Aquarium

Perot Museum of Nature and Science

Fossil Rim Wildlife

Texas Discovery Gardents

Girl Scouts of North Texas

UT Southwestern Medical STARS Program

Right At School

 

*Names withheld at parent's request

Published 2/19/18